100 Basic Computer MCQs with Answer

A computer is a machine that can be instructed to carry out sequences of arithmetic or logical operations automatically via computer programming.

A computer is a machine that can be instructed to carry out sequences of arithmetic or logical operations automatically via computer programming. Modern computers have the ability to follow generalized sets of operations, called programs. These programs enable computers to perform an extremely wide range of tasks.

100 Basic Computer MCQs

Here we are sharing some Basic & Fundamental Computer's (MCQs) Multiple Choice Questions with Answers:

Que 1. UNIVAC is
A). Universal Automatic Computer
B). Universal Array Computer
C). Unique Automatic Computer
D). Unvalued Automatic Computer
 
Answer : (A)
 
Que 2. The basic operations performed by a computer are
A). Arithmetic operation
B). Logical operation
C). Storage and relative
D). All the above
 
Answer : (D)
 
Que 3. The two major types of computer chips are
A). External memory chip
B). Primary memory chip
C). Microprocessor chip
D). Both b and c
 
Answer : (D)
  
Que 4. Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers
A). First Generation
B). Second Generation
C). Third Generation
D). Fourth Generation
 
Answer : (D)
  
Que 5. What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer?
A). Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers.
B). Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers.
C). Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently.
D). Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible.
 
Answer : (C)
  
Que 6. ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand  for?
A). Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
B). Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code
C). Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code
D). Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code
 
Answer : (A)
  
Que 7. The brain of any computer system is
A). ALU
B). Memory
C). CPU
D). Control unit
 
Answer : (C)
  
Que 8. Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on
A). tracks per inch of surface
B). bits per inch of tracks
C). disk pack in disk surface
D). All of above
 
Answer : (D)
  
Que 9. The two kinds of main memory are:
A). Primary and secondary
B). Random and sequential
C). ROM and RAM
D). All of above
 
Answer : (C)
  
Que 10. A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
A). Memory
B). Buffer
C). Accumulator
D). Address
 
Answer : (B)
  
Que 11. Computer is free from tiresome and boardoom. We call it
A). Accuracy
B). Reliability
C). Diligence
D). Versatility
 
Answer : (C)
  
Que 12. Integrated Circuits (Ics) are related to which generation of computers?
A). First generation
B). Second generation
C). Third generation
D). Fourth generation
 
Answer : (C)
  
Que 13. CD-ROM is a
A). Semiconductor memory
B). Memory register
C). Magnetic memory
D). None of above
 
Answer : (D)
  
Que 14. A hybrid computer
A). Resembles digital computer
B). Resembles analogue computer
C). Resembles both a digital and analogue computer
D). None of the above
 
Answer : (C)
  
Que 15. Which type of computers uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC?
A). Minicomputers
B). Microcomputers
C). Mainframe computers
D). Super computer
 
Answer : (C)
  
Que 16. The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
A). Primary memory
B). Control section
C). External memory
D). Cache memory
 
Answer : (B)
  
Que 17. Chief component of first generation computer was
A). Transistors
B). Vacuum Tubes and Valves
C). Integrated Circuits
D). None of above
 
Answer : (B)
  
Que 18. To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n
A). RGB monitor
B). Plotter
C). Ink-jet printer
D). Laser printer
 
Answer : (B)
  
Que 19. What are the stages in the compilation process?
A). Feasibility study, system design and testing
B). Implementation and documentation
C). Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation
D). None of the above
 
Answer : (C)
  
Que 20. Which of the following IC was used in third generation of computers?
A). SSI
B). MSI
C). LSI
D). Both A and B
 
Answer : (D)
  
These 100 MCQ questions from fundamentals of computer is distributed through mphysicstutorial.com Fundamentals of Computer is one of the most weighted topic on most of the  competitive computer jobs exams.

Que 21. The main electronic component used in first generation computers was
A). Transistors
B). Vacuum Tubes and Valves
C). Integrated Circuits
D). None of above
 
Answer : (B)

Que 22. A dumb terminal has
A). an embedded microprocessor
B). extensive memory
C). independent processing capability
D). a keyboard and screen
 
Answer : (D)
 
Que 23. One millisecond is
A). 1 second
B). 10th of a seconds
C). 1000th of a seconds
D). 10000th of a seconds
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 24. The output quality of a printer is measured by
A). Dot per sq. inch
B). Dot per inch
C). Dots printed per unit time
D). All of the above
 
Answer : (A)
 
Que 25. Which of the following was a special purpose computer?
A). ABC
B). ENIAC
C). EDVAC
D). All of the above
 
Answer : (A)
 
Que 26. What was the computer invented by Attanasoff and Clifford?
A). Mark I
B). ABC
C). Z3
D). None of above
 
Answer : (B)
 
Que 27. Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?
A). Floppy Disk
B). Hard Disk
C). Compact Disk
D). Magneto Optic Disk
 
Answer : (B)
 
Que 28. Which computer was considered the first electronic computer until 1973 when court  invalidated the patent?
A). ENIAC
B). MARK I
C). Z3
D). ABC
 
Answer : (A)
 
Que 29. A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
A). Path
B). Address bus
C). Route
D). All of the above
 
Answer : (B)

Read also

Que 30. High density double sided floppy disks could store ____ of data
A). 1.40 MB
B). 1.44 GB
C). 1.40 GB
D). 1.44 MB
 
Answer : (D)
 
Que 31. A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
A). Dot matrix printer
B). Digital plotter
C). Line printer
D). All of the above
 
Answer : (B)
 
Que 32. Which of the following is not an input device?
A). OCR
B). Optical scanners
C). Voice recognition device
D). COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)
 
Answer : (D)
 
Que 33. The accuracy of the floating-point numbers representable in two 16-bit words of a computer is approximately
A). 16 digits
B). 6 digits
C). 9 digits
D). All of above
 
Answer : (B)
 
Que 34. In most of the IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drivers, memory, expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of the board?
A). Motherboard
B). Daughterboard
C). Bredboard
D). Fatherboard
 
Answer : (A)
 
Que 35. In most IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drives, memory expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of this board?
A). Motherboard
B). Breadboard
C). Daughter board
D). Grandmother board
 
Answer : (A)
 
Que 36. Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
A). Direct access
B). Sequential access
C). Both of above
D). None of above
 
Answer : (C)
Que 37. A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is  known as
A). Pulse code modulation
B). Pulse stretcher
C). Query processing
D). Queue management
 
Answer : (A)
 
Que 38. Regarding a VDU, Which statement is more correct?
A). It is an output device
B). It is an input device
C). It is a peripheral device
D). It is hardware item
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 39. A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
A). Doing quick mathematical calculations
B). Input, storage, manipulation and outputting of data
C). Electronic data processing
D). Performing repetitive tasks accurately
 
Answer : (B)
 
Que 40. When was vacuum tube invented?
A). 1900
B). 1906
C). 1910
D). 1880
 
Answer : (B)
 
Que 41. Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
A). Laser printer
B). Ink jet printer
C). Plotter
D). Dot matrix printer
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 42. Computers with 80286 microprocessor is
A). XT computer
B). AT comptuers
C). PS/2 computer
D). None of above
 
Answer : (B)
 
Que 43. An application suitable for sequential processing is
A). Processing of grades
B). Payroll processing
C). Both a and b
D). All of above
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 44. Which of the following is not processing?
A). arranging
B). manipulating
C). calculating
D). gathering
 
Answer : (D)
 
Que 45. The digital computer was developed primarily in
A). USSR
B). Japan
C). USA
D). UK
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 46. Software in computer
A). Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine
B). Increase the speed of central processing unit
C). Both of above
D). None of above
 
Answer : (A)
 
Que 47. Today’s computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was changes  in 1924. What was that name?
A). Tabulator Machine Co.
B). Computing Tabulating Recording Co.
C). The Tabulator Ltd.
D). International Computer Ltd.
 
Answer : (B)
 
Que 48. Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide  the record’s disk address. What information does this address specify?
A). Track number
B). Sector number
C). Surface number
D). All of above
 
Answer : (D)
 
Que 49. The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
A). Sorting
B). Classifying
C). Reproducing
D). Summarizing
 
Answer : (A)
 
Que 50. What is the responsibility of the logical unit in the CPU of a computer?
A). To produce result
B). To compare numbers
C). To control flow of information
D). To do math’s works
 
Answer : (C)
 
These 100 MCQ questions from fundamentals of computer is distributed through mphysicstutorial.com Fundamentals of Computer is one of the most weighted topic on most of the competitive computer jobs exams.
 
Que 51. Abacus was the first
A). electronic computer
B). mechanical computer
C). electronic calculator
D). mechanical calculator
 
Answer : (D)
 
Que 52. If in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify address in a RAM, the number of addresses will be
A). 216
B). 65,536
C). 64K
D). Any of the above
 
Answer : (B)
 
Que 53. Instructions and memory address are represented by
A). Character code
B). Binary codes
C). Binary word
D). Parity bit
 
Answer : (B)
 
Que 54. The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
A). Data collection terminal
B). OCR register terminal
C). Video Display terminal
D). POS terminal
 
Answer : (D)
 
Que 55. A set of flip flops integrated together is called ____
A). Counter
B). Adder
C). Register
D). None of the above
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 56. People often call ____ as the brain of computer system
A). Control Unit
B). Arithmetic Logic Unit
C). Central Processing Unit
D). Storage Unit
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 57. Which is used for manufacturing chips?
A). Bus
B). Control unit
C). Semiconductors
D). A and  B only
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 58. The value of each bead in heaven is
A). 1
B). 3
C). 5
D). 7
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 59. The first computer introduced in Nepal was
A). IBM 1400
B). IBM 1401
C). IBM 1402
D). IBM1402
 
Answer : (B)
 
Que 60. Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language?
A). Machine language
B). Assembly language
C). High level language
D). None of above
 
Answer : (B)

Read also

Que 61. Instruction in computer languages consists of
A). OPCODE
B). OPERAND
C). Both of above
D). None of above
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 62. Which generation of computer is still under development
A). Fourth Generation
B). Fifth Generation
C). Sixth Generation
D). Seventh Generation
 
Answer : (B)
 
Que 63. A register organized to allow to move left or right operations is called a ____
A). Counter
B). Loader
C). Adder
D). Shift register
 
Answer : (D)
 
Que 64. Which was the most popular first generation computer?
A). IBM 1650
B). IBM 360
C). IBM 1130
D). IBM 2700
 
Answer : (A)
 
Que 65. Which is considered a direct entry input device?
A). Optical scanner
B). Mouse and digitizer
C). Light pen
D). All of the above
 
Answer : (D)
 
Que 66. A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is
A). Process control
B). ALU
C). Register Unit
D). Process description
 
Answer : (D)
Que 67. Each set of Napier’s bones consisted of ______ rods.
A). 5
B). 9
C). 11
D). 13
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 68. BCD is
A). Binary Coded Decimal
B). Bit Coded Decimal
C). Binary Coded Digit
D). Bit Coded Digit
 
Answer : (A)
 
Que 69. When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
A). Hewlett-Packard, 1980
B). Epson, 1981
C). Laplink Traveling Software Inc, 1982
D). Tandy Model-200, 1985
 
Answer : (B)
 
Que 70. From which generation operating systems were developed?
A). First
B). Second
C). Third
D). Fourth
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 71. The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was
A). IBM
B). Super UNIVAC
C). Radio Shaks
D). Data General Corporation
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 72. How many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4 
memory chip?
A). 10
B). 11
C). 8
D). 12
 
Answer : (B)
 
Que 73. Properly arranged data is called
A). Field
B). Words
C). Information
D). File
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 74. A computer consists of
A). A central processing unit
B). A memory
C). Input and output unit
D). All of the above
 
Answer : (D)
 
Que 75. Why are vacuum tubes also called valves?
A). Because they can amplify the weak signals and make them strong
B). Because they can stop or allow the flow of current
C). Both of above
D). None of above
 
Answer : (B)
 
Que 76. John Napier invented Logarithm in
A). 1614
B). 1617
C). 1620
D). None of above
 
Answer : (A)
 
Que 77. An integrated circuit is
A). A complicated circuit
B). An integrating device
C). Much costlier than a single transistor
D). Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip
 
Answer : (D)
 
Que 78. What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?
A). Bus control
B). Interrupts
C). Bus arbitration
D). Status
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 79. Where as a computer mouse moves over the table surface, the trackball is
A). Stationary
B). Difficult to move
C). Dragged
D). Moved in small steps
 
Answer : (A)
 
Que 80. Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
A). Magnetic drum
B). PROM
C). Floppy Disk
D). All of above
 
Answer : (B)
 
These 100 MCQ questions from fundamentals of computer is distributed through mphysicstutorial.com Fundamentals of Computer is one of the most weighted topic on most of the competitive computer jobs exams.
 
Que 81. Multi user systems provided cost savings for small business because they use a single processing unit to link several
A). Personal computers
B). Workstations
C). Dumb terminals
D). Mainframes
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 82. What are the three decisions making operations performed by the ALU of a computer?
A). Grater than
B). Less than
C). Equal to
D). All of the above
 
Answer : (D)
 
Que 83. The word processing task associated with changing the appearance of a document is
A). Editing
B). Writing
C). Formatting
D). All of above
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 84. Nepal brought a computer for census of 2028 BS. This computer was of
A). first generation
B). second generation
C). third generation
D). fourth generation
 
Answer : (B)
 
Que 85. Algorithm and Flow chart help us to
A). Know the memory capacity
B). Identify the base of a number system
C). Direct the output to a printer
D). Specify the problem completely and clearly
 
Answer : (D)
 
Que 86. Which statement is valid about computer program?
A). It is understood by a computer
B). It is understood by programmer
C). It is understood user
D). Both a & b
 
Answer : (D)
 
Que 87. The difference between memory and storage is that memory is _____ and storage is ____
A). Temporary, permanent
B). Permanent, temporary
C). Slow, fast
D). All of above
 
Answer : (A)
 
Que 88. When was Pascaline invented?
A). 1617
B). 1620
C). 1642
D). 1837
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 89. Which of the following statement is valid?
A). Lady Augusta is the first programmer
B). Ada is the daughter of Lord Byron, a famous English poet
C). ADA is a programming language developed by US Defense
D). All of above
 
Answer : (D)
 
Que 90. A compiler is a translating program which
A). Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language
B). Translates entire source program into machine language program
C). It is not involved in program’s execution
D). All of above
 
Answer : (A)
 
Que 91. What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
A). Light pen
B). Mouse
C). Digitizer
D). Terminal
 
Answer : (D)
 
Que 92. Which of the following is the first computer to use Stored Program Concept?
A). UNIVAC
B). ENIAC
C). EDSAC
D). None of above
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 93. The term gigabyte refers to
A). 1024 bytes
B). 1024 kilobytes
C). 1024 megabytes
D). 1024 gigabyte
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 94. in which year was UK’s premier computing event called? The which computer? 
started?
A). 1980
B). 1985
C). 1986
D). 1987
 
Answer : (A)
 
Que 95. Once you load the suitable program and provide required data, computer does not need human intervention. This feature is known as
A). Accuracy
B). Reliability
C). Versatility
D). Automatic
 
Answer : (D)
 
Que 96. What is a brand?
A). The name of companies that made computers
B). The name of product a company gives to identify its product in market
C). A name of class to indicate all similar products from different companies
D). All of above
 
Answer : (B)
 
Que 97. Machine language is
A). Machine dependent
B). Difficult to program
C). Error prone
D). All of above
 
Answer : (D)
 
Que 98. A byte consists of
A). One bit
B). Four bits
C). Eight bits
D). Sixteen bits
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 99. Modern Computers are very reliable but they are not
A). Fast
B). Powerful
C). Infallible
D). Cheap
 
Answer : (C)
 
Que 100. What is the date when Babbage conceived Analytical engine
A). 1642
B). 1837
C). 1880
D). 1850
 
Answer : (B) 

Read also

Post a Comment

Oops!
It seems there is something wrong with your internet connection. Please connect to the internet and start browsing again.
AdBlock Detected!
We have detected that you are using adblocking plugin in your browser.
The revenue we earn by the advertisements is used to manage this website, we request you to whitelist our website in your adblocking plugin.